The condo association has a legal duty to ensure buildings are being maintained and structures are safe but the board also has to take into consideration the.
[…] Suing the Association - Only the owner of the property can file a legal action against the HOA. Since the tenants are not property owners, they have no authority to enforce a CC&R or sue. - Martin v. Bridgeport Community Assn. (209) Using Dispute Resolution Procedures - Association members can only use dispute resolution procedures. These ...
The short answer to the question is yes. Most associations and owners are aware of Fla. Stat. § 718.111 (5) (a) that states “The association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or any portion of a unit to be maintained by ...